Privacy Policy

By using the Stomp Footwear website - www.stompfootwear.com.au - you agree to the Privacy Policy of Stomp Footwear Pty Ltd Stomp Footwear respects and protects your privacy.  We seek to maintain that privacy under the strict requirements placed on us by The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law. 
Your personal details will under no circumstances be disclosed, exchanged or sold, unless ordered by a court of law. Credit card details will be used to process orders only and will not be kept on file. 
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through our site www.stompfootwear.com.au. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for (to make a purchase). In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communications 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases etc.